Shimmishango Privacy Policy

 

1. What information we may need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data.

Shimmishango controls the personal data you provide and collects the following types of personal data;

Name, address, email and phone number

IP address

Operating system, web browser type and version

Pages you visit and features you use on our website

We also use cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level but, if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website.

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

2. Why we may need your information

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

Processing your orders, where to deliver them and how to communicate with you about the order and/or deliver

Payment processing

Communications regarding updates and special offers via email, only if and when you opt into this service

Responding to any requests for customer service

Business operations and reporting

3. What we do with your information

Your personal data is processed and stored in Australia by Shimmishango.

Some of your data is processed on our behalf by our vendors in other countries. These include companies such as Google and Facebook.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

4. How long we keep your information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you service. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. After this period, your data is irreversibly deleted.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

Ensuring that your connection to our website is secure.

Ensuring that internal access to all personal information we hold is secured by appropriate measures.

5. What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us by emailing hello@shimmishango.com.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, or if you believe we breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 or a registered Australian Privacy Principles Code, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing to: Shimmishango, 10 The Waters, Mt Annan, NSW, 2567. We will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter both quickly and efficiently.

6. Revisions to this statement

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices.